WCAL Wrestling Championships Northwestern High School, West Salem, OH February 16, 2019 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Waynedale | 201.0 | | 2. | Norwayne | 115.5 | | 3. | Rittman | 111.5 | | 4. | Smithville | 96.0 | | 5. | Dalton | 81.0 | | 6. | Northwestern | 76.0 | | 7. | Chippewa | 34.5 | | 8. | Hillsdale | 2.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) maj. dec. Caiden Heller (Waynedale) | | md14-0 |
113 | Joshua Gibson (Rittman) maj. dec. Jake Sundburg (Waynedale) | | md12-0 |
120 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Seth Unkefer (Waynedale) | | 3:30 |
126 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) dec.* Keshaun Clark (Rittman) | | 4-3 |
132 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) dec. Tate Geiser (Dalton) | | 9-5 |
138 | Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) dec. Dalen Moore (Norwayne) | | 7-3 |
145 | Cael Rowland (Northwestern) pin Christian Leal (Norwayne) | | 3:03 |
152 | Zach Ramsier (Rittman) pin Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) | | 2:24 |
160 | Max Lemon (Waynedale) pin Sean Gesier (Dalton) | | 3:48 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) maj. dec. Micah Hershberger (Waynedale) | | md14-5 |
182 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin David Satterfield (Waynedale) | | 3:48 |
195 | Austin Ryder (Dalton) dec. Ben Wilkinson (Waynedale) | | 3-2 |
220 | Joe Miller (Dalton) pin Cam Jordan (Waynedale) | | 3:03 |
285 | Joe Warren (Smithville) pin Myron Miller (Dalton) | | 0:20 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Garret Gartin (Rittman) pin Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | 1:25 |
113 | Jordan Ballard (Norwayne) dec. Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) | | 7-4 |
120 | Matt Adams (Northwestern) Bye Add 3pts (3rd Place by Bye) | | Bye |
126 | Wyatt Arthur (Northwestern) Bye Add 3pts (3rd Place by Bye) | | Bye |
132 | Andrew Kollin (Rittman) dec. Damien Skelly (Smithville) | | 2-1 |
138 | Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) maj. dec. Dylan Ward (Smithville) | | md17-8 |
145 | Maison Martell (Smithville) dec. Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) | | 7-3 |
152 | Chase Keener (Smithville) pin Austin Kinder (Norwayne) | | 4:37 |
160 | Hal Huber (Northwestern) pin Chad Whims (Rittman) | | 0:37 |
170 | Chandler Keener (Smithville) dec. Bryce Haven (Norwayne) | | 4-1 |
182 | Carlton Miller (Chippewa) maj. dec. Xavier Munsey (Dalton) | | md10-0 |
195 | Colt Slanczka (Northwestern) pin Rico Busic (Rittman) | | 0:36 |
220 | Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin Sam Hoskinson (Smithville) | | 1:43 |
285 | Cayden Betson (Waynedale) Bye Add 3pts (3rd Place by Bye) | | Bye |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Garret Gartin (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
113 | Jordan Ballard (Norwayne) dec. Max Davis (Hillsdale) | | 10-4 |
| Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) dec. Andrew Stitt (Dalton) | | 11-5 |
120 | Matt Adams (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Wyatt Arthur (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
132 | Andrew Kollin (Rittman) pin Bailey Lemon (Waynedale) | | 5:14 |
| Damien Skelly (Smithville) pin Devon Ritchie (Hillsdale) | | 0:54 |
138 | Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) pin Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) | | 2:23 |
| Dylan Ward (Smithville) pin Jason Markley (Northwestern) | | 2:06 |
145 | Maison Martell (Smithville) dec. Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) | | 6-3 |
| Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) pin Ben Nussbaum (Dalton) | | 2:11 |
152 | Chase Keener (Smithville) dec. Brady DuVall (Northwestern) | | 5-1 |
| Austin Kinder (Norwayne) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
160 | Hal Huber (Northwestern) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Chad Whims (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
170 | Bryce Haven (Norwayne) dec. Eric Miller (Dalton) | | 7-0 |
| Chandler Keener (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
182 | Xavier Munsey (Dalton) pin Ronnie Hamrick (Rittman) | | 0:48 |
| Carlton Miller (Chippewa) pin Jed Miller (Northwestern) | | 2:54 |
195 | Colt Slanczka (Northwestern) pin Wyatt Carpenter (Hillsdale) | | 3:55 |
| Rico Busic (Rittman) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
220 | Sam Hoskinson (Smithville) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Isaac Ott (Northwestern) pin Elio Toledo (Rittman) | | 2:34 |
285 | Cayden Betson (Waynedale) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) pin Rylee Dawson (Northwestern) | | 0:40 |
| Caiden Heller (Waynedale) pin Garret Gartin (Rittman) | | 4:48 |
113 | Jake Sundburg (Waynedale) pin Andrew Stitt (Dalton) | | 2:44 |
| Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin Jordan Ballard (Norwayne) | | 4:49 |
120 | Michael Harris (Smithville) pin Matt Adams (Northwestern) | | 1:08 |
| Seth Unkefer (Waynedale) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
126 | Storm Stanley (Waynedale) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Keshaun Clark (Rittman) maj. dec. Wyatt Arthur (Northwestern) | | md9-0 |
132 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) pin Damien Skelly (Smithville) | | 0:32 |
| Tate Geiser (Dalton) dec.* Andrew Kollin (Rittman) | | 9-4 |
138 | Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) dec. Dylan Ward (Smithville) | | 8-5 |
| Dalen Moore (Norwayne) dec. Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) | | 8-2 |
145 | Cael Rowland (Northwestern) pin* Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) | | 0:35 |
| Christian Leal (Norwayne) dec.* Maison Martell (Smithville) | | 5-2 |
152 | Zach Ramsier (Rittman) tech. fall* Austin Kinder (Norwayne) | | tf15-0 |
| Peyton Lemon (Waynedale) dec.* Chase Keener (Smithville) | | 6-1 |
160 | Max Lemon (Waynedale) pin Chad Whims (Rittman) | | 3:02 |
| Sean Gesier (Dalton) dec. Hal Huber (Northwestern) | | 9-6 |
170 | Sevi Garza (Rittman) pin* Chandler Keener (Smithville) | | 4:53 |
| Micah Hershberger (Waynedale) pin* Bryce Haven (Norwayne) | | 1:21 |
182 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin Carlton Miller (Chippewa) | | 0:41 |
| David Satterfield (Waynedale) pin Xavier Munsey (Dalton) | | 5:37 |
195 | Ben Wilkinson (Waynedale) pin Rico Busic (Rittman) | | 0:17 |
| Austin Ryder (Dalton) dec.* Colt Slanczka (Northwestern) | | 5-2 |
220 | Joe Miller (Dalton) dec.* Elio Toledo (Rittman) | | 4-0 |
| Cam Jordan (Waynedale) pin Sam Hoskinson (Smithville) | | 0:47 |
285 | Joe Warren (Smithville) pin Cayden Betson (Waynedale) | | 1:17 |
| Myron Miller (Dalton) Bye Add 10pts (Minimum 2nd Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
First Consolation |
132 | Bailey Lemon (Waynedale) pin Skylar Dawson (Northwestern) | | 1:19 |
138 | Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) maj. dec. Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | md10-2 |
| Jason Markley (Northwestern) pin Christian Dull (Rittman) | | 1:58 |
182 | Ronnie Hamrick (Rittman) pin Sam Warren (Smithville) | | 0:58 |
|
First Round |
113 | Jake Sundburg (Waynedale) pin Max Davis (Hillsdale) | | 3:09 |
| Joshua Gibson (Rittman) pin Tommy Hegarty (Chippewa) | | 0:22 |
132 | Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) pin Skylar Dawson (Northwestern) | | 0:28 |
| Damien Skelly (Smithville) dec. Bailey Lemon (Waynedale) | | 4-2 |
| Andrew Kollin (Rittman) pin Devon Ritchie (Hillsdale) | | 1:24 |
138 | Gabe Mathias (Waynedale) pin Lucas Oswald (Dalton) | | 2:28 |
| Dylan Ward (Smithville) pin Deacon Smiley (Hillsdale) | | 5:05 |
| Gavin Walsh (Chippewa) pin Jason Markley (Northwestern) | | 2:43 |
| Dalen Moore (Norwayne) pin Christian Dull (Rittman) | | 0:37 |
145 | Justin Hershberger (Waynedale) dec. Marcus Kitchen (Rittman) | | 6-4 OT |
| Maison Martell (Smithville) pin Ben Nussbaum (Dalton) | | 4:55 |
152 | Austin Kinder (Norwayne) tech. fall Brady DuVall (Northwestern) | | tf17-2 |
170 | Chandler Keener (Smithville) dec. Eric Miller (Dalton) | | 9-2 |
182 | Kaden Kidd (Norwayne) pin Ronnie Hamrick (Rittman) | | 1:10 |
| Carlton Miller (Chippewa) tech. fall Sam Warren (Smithville) | | tf16-1 |
| David Satterfield (Waynedale) pin Jed Miller (Northwestern) | | 1:46 |
195 | Ben Wilkinson (Waynedale) pin Wyatt Carpenter (Hillsdale) | | 2:39 |
220 | Cam Jordan (Waynedale) pin Isaac Ott (Northwestern) | | 3:18 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-16-2019 15:43:49 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2019 |